Privacy Statement
Last updated 4th February 2019

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which CTI Global collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of our website www.cti-global.com and its subdomains.

Collection and use of data

We manage data that we collect from you on two bases, legitimate interest and consent.

  1. Legitimate Interest
    Information collected from you in the performance of our contract to provide IT hardware, software or services to you is managed on the basis of legitimate interest. We collect your contact information (email, contact details, postal address and account details). This includes registration forms that you may complete on our site and communications of certain relevant sales, marketing or technical information in line with the life cycle of the products and services purchased by you.
  2. Consent
    Other information that you divulge to us is collected through actions you take on our site, such as completing online forms, downloading reports, completing surveys or subscribing to our blog. This data is managed on a consent basis and you can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ option on any of our outbound communications.

We will not collect any personal information about you without your permission. We respect your right to privacy and commit to protecting the personal information we collect from you.

We may collect non-personal identification information about you whenever you interact with our site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about the means of connection to our site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

We will communicate our updated policies to you by posting a notice on the site and by emailing a notification to you.

Data retention and deletion

  • Data is retained as long as you remain subscribed to our communications and in line with product life cycles for existing or past customers. From time to time, we may contact you with pertinent information relating to purchases you have made or services you have subscribed to in the past.
  • This data is retained for a period of 5 years in line with product/service lifecycles and is then archived to our data store.

Web browser cookies

We use tracking and cookies on cti-global.com and its subdomains to enhance the visitor’s browsing experience.

This information includes elements such as the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what browser you are using, and your IP address. Many sites automatically collect this information.

In addition to the cookies that we set directly, CTI Global also uses Google Analytics and cookies that integrate with our social media channels.    Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third parties we may partner with may use cookies on the service and your choices regarding cookies.

Visitors may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the site may not function properly.

Information Sharing

We do not sell, trade, or rent visitors’ personal identification information to others. However, we may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Any tracking that we do on our site is designed to deliver the best possible browsing experience to you.

Your permission-based data is shared with a number of third parties which enables us to provide our services to you.

  • By completing any of the registration forms on our site, you agree to be added to our Customer Relationship Management system, hosted by a GDPR compliant third party service and the information you supply may be used in the future by us to contact you and send relevant marketing information to you.
  • We use a GDPR compliant third party service provider to manage and distribute all of our email communications to you. This includes information on the status of your account, new service additions, regular live and online events and other information that is used to enhance your experience and relationship with us.

Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings at any time by sending an email to dpo@cti-global.com or by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link that is included in every communication that we send to you.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our site.

We retain and store your information securely using digital technology and our secure servers are located within the EU.  All of the traffic to and from our website is encrypted using SSL secure technology.

We also subject our hosting partners to rigorous checks in relation to data protection practices.  Notwithstanding our commitment to protect your information, the internet by its very nature is such that no data transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed as entirely secure and so you are responsible for taking reasonable measures to secure your account with us.  CTI Global, its employees, agents and affiliates, make no representations or warranties as to the security of any information transmitted to or by us over the internet.

Your rights in relation to personal data

We fully respect your right to access and control your personal data. You can access, modify or delete your personal information, or delete your account at any time. Simply send an email to dpo@cti-global.com with the subject line “Data Request”.

Similarly, you can request to be removed from our marketing communications at any time by using the ‘unsubscribe’ option which is carried on all of our digital marketing materials and emails.

Complaints in relation to the management of your personal data can be made to the Irish Data Protection Commissioner at www.dataprotection.ie

Third party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Changes to this privacy policy

CTI Global has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our site, revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site. Your continued use of the site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this site, or your interactions with this site, please contact us at dpo@cti-global.com